Skip to main content
#
MY VOICE

PRIVACY & CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

At My Voice we take your privacy and confidentiality very seriously.

This policy explains what personal information we collect and hold, how and why we do so and how we use it. It also explains how you can access and update your personal information and what to do if you have concerns about your privacy and confidentiality.

In dealing with personal information, My Voice abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws in the states and territories where we provide service.

What is your personal information?

Your personal information is information, or an opinion, that could identify you. It can include

  • Name, address, date of birth and contact details
  • Photographic records and audio or video recordings
  • Sensitive information including your health information, criminal record (where relevant), government-related identifier (that has been assigned by a government authority such as an NDIS or Medicare number)
  • Information about My Voice service delivery, including client’s information received from other agencies

Freedom from interference and intrusion

My Voice will:

  • Conduct all interactions with clients using methods that maximise the client’s privacy
  • Give preference to, and actively encourage, the client’s voice, opinion and decision-making
  • Ensure that my Voice representatives, and others interacting with the client, do not unduly interfere or intrude upon the client’s voice, opinion and decision-making.

Associate freely with who you want

My Voice will:

  • Ensure the client can choose, at commencement, and throughout, if they wish to receive My Voice service
  • Ensure the client can request to change their My Voice service representative if they wish.

Control your personal information

My Voice will tell clients:

  • The name and address of the company and the contact details of the My Voice representative
  • What kinds of client information it will collect and store
  • How the client information will be collected and stored
  • The reasons why My Voice collects the information it does
  • How it will use and disclose the client’s personal information
  • How clients can access their information
  • How clients can correct their information
  • How a client can make a complaint if they think their information has been mishandled, and how My Voice will address the complaint
  • How long their information will be kept after service delivery ends, and how then it will be destroyed
  • That client information will never be sold or sent overseas
  • If My Voice changes how it will handle personal information, or if it changes the My Voice Client Privacy and Confidentiality Policy, it will inform clients about these changes.

Managing confidentiality

My Voice will:

  • Ensure that clients understand My Voice will guard the secrecy of their personal information, within limits
  • Ensure the client understands the limits to confidentiality and that My Voice will breach confidentiality if:
  1. There is an immediate and significant risk of harm to the client
  2. There is an immediate and significant risk of harm to others
  3. The client is a child or young person who is at suspected or immediate risk of harm or abuse
  4. The client’s file is subpoenaed by the court
  5. There is evidence of illegal activity by the client or others

Management of personal information on our website

COOKIES: This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Cookies may collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the site.  This information may include your browser type and operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

GOOGLE: Our website uses Google services which monitor site traffic. These services transmit website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by these Google services to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, Google will process this data about you in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy (external site) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of this if you disable the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (external site).

EXTERNAL LINKS & SOCIAL MEDIA: Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

FORMS: Should you choose to contact us via submitting a contact form on the website, this information will be transferred to us via email. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, physical address and any other information you choose to share. My Voice will hold and use this personal information to provide services to you, conduct business, communicate with you, conduct research and evaluation and to comply with legal obligations.

The My Voice website has been tested to an advanced level of site security and undergoes frequent updates relating to security advancements. However, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website or via email may be intercepted, corrupted or changed by third parties. If you have any security concerns, or if you wish to provide personal information by other means such as by telephone or post, you may contact My Voice using the contact details set out HERE.

Your access to your personal information

If you would like to update your personal information, please contact My Voice HERE for it to be completed for you.

If you would like a copy of the personal information we have relating to you, please contact My Voice HERE

If you would like to have your personal information completely deleted from our systems, please contact My Voice HERE for it to be actioned for you.

Complaints

If you feel My Voice has breached our privacy obligations, please contact My Voice HERE. We take privacy-related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns.

If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, or that it is taking too long to resolve, you may contact:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Updates to this privacy & confidentiality policy

My Voice reserves the right to update this privacy & confidentiality policy as required. The most up to date version will always be found here.

MORE INFORMATION



 

    CONTACT

    0438 320 068
    info@myvoice1.com.au
    Join us on LinkedIn ~ ROB | DEB

    My Voice is a Registered Provider - NDIS Provider #405 0000 827  |   ABN -16 150 368 237
    Copyright © 2021 My Voice Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved

    .